Get Free, Friendly, Expert Advice
Call 1-866-244-8796 or email

Designed and Manufactured in Canada Since 1980


AxiomAudio Blog

Axiom’s New Computer Speakers

Blind Listening Tests

Sneak Peek into Axiom’s Current Research and Development

Wall'O'Fame
Solarrdadd's 7.1 Apartment HT!
A promise is A promise... Axiom's second home
Who's Online
3 registered (wilwom, cowskeleton, Ken.C), 42 Guests and 13 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Financing
Forum Stats
13364 Members
11 Forums
23095 Topics
408337 Posts

Max Online: 378 @ 02/24/13 04:33 PM
Top Posters
Ken.C 17856
pmbuko 16323
SirQuack 13356
CV 11397
MarkSJohnson 11072
Meanwhile On Facebook

For all of you music lovers and studio geeks, this is absolutely amazing! https...

Monday morning grin! (y)

Time to hang up our skis . . . and rock our M22-in-walls while we wait for the m...

󾠔 It's the end of a long, long era at Axiom today. Brent Tombari is retiring fr...

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#392553 - 05/01/13 09:03 PM QS 8 Power bracket
VeXeD Offline
newbie

Registered: 07/16/04
Posts: 4
It seems you would get a better connection not using the power bracket for the speaker wire but as a mount only. Anyone use them with the speaker wire clamped in and left them that way?

Top
#392560 - 05/01/13 11:14 PM Re: QS 8 Power bracket [Re: VeXeD]
pmbuko Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 04/02/03
Posts: 16323
Loc: Leesburg, Virginia
Are your QS8s not getting a good signal?
_________________________
"I wish I had documented more…" said nobody on their death bed, ever.

Top
#392561 - 05/01/13 11:21 PM Re: QS 8 Power bracket [Re: VeXeD]
CV Offline
Founder, Axiom Upgrade Club
shareholder in the making

Registered: 07/20/06
Posts: 11397
Loc: Richland, WA, USA
I've been using the power brackets on my two rear QS8s, and they've worked just fine.

Top
#392565 - 05/01/13 11:58 PM Re: QS 8 Power bracket [Re: VeXeD]
brwsaw Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 10/12/12
Posts: 1259
Loc: Canada
Its safe to assume they no longer have 5 way binding posts?
_________________________
Waiting for the sun...

Top
#392571 - 05/02/13 12:49 AM Re: QS 8 Power bracket [Re: VeXeD]
nickbuol Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 09/16/04
Posts: 4691
Loc: Marion, IA
The photos on the product page show the following:



I also confirmed this with my V3 QS8s.

So you have the bracket with the built in audio connections (which I am using with my two V3 QS8s) but you can also use the binding posts just like before (which I do for my two V2 QS8s).

Despite the difference connections, I have no issues with one over the other. The bracket is snug enough that it makes a solid connection.
_________________________
http://ht.buol.us
2-M60s, VP180, VP150, 4-QS8s, 4-M3s, SVS 20-39PCi, DIY Sub, 8-Shakers, JVC RS45

Top
#392578 - 05/02/13 10:28 AM Re: QS 8 Power bracket [Re: VeXeD]
CatBrat Offline
axiomite

Registered: 08/05/09
Posts: 5998
Loc: Milky Way Galaxy
I have 3 QS8's mounted with the speaker wire connected to the mounting bracket. It takes a bit of work and patience to get a good connection where all of the speaker wire is inside the clamp. That's one design I'd like to see improved somehow. With a single strand wire, it wouldn't be an issue. But, with the 12 gauge multi stand wire, it can be a bit of a challenge.

Slightly longer screws might help, because now when you unscrew them to make the gap to put the wire in, sometimes the screws come all the way out, then you have to take the time to re-insert the screw. (This can cause some expletives to escape your upper orifice, if your're not careful.)

Top
#392729 - 05/04/13 11:08 PM Re: QS 8 Power bracket [Re: CatBrat]
Stilljoe Offline
hobbyist

Registered: 04/05/12
Posts: 27
Loc: Greater Toronto Area
I talked to Ian about the power brackets when I visited last year. I have QS4s and on-wall M3s, not sure if QS8s are different. I found that i was trying to tighten the clamp on a very short (1/4 inch or less) section of multistrand wire (14 gauge, I think) and the wire slipped out as I tightened - several times and yes, expletives followed. I ended up drilling a deeper recess in the bracket to allow a good 1/2 inch of stripped wire under the clamp. Much easier!
I have no concerns about the quality of the connection.

Top



Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Home  |  Corporate Info  |  Products  |  Message Board  |  FAQs  |  Warranty  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Statement   |  Contact Us

©2014 Colquhoun Audio Laboratories Limited
All Rights Reserved.