Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Network gurus...Uverse set up help
#397231 09/21/13 03:13 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 309
devotee
OP Offline
devotee
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 309
I'm looking for some help from the brain trust here. Yesterday I had AT&T Uverse installed to replace my Comcast service. With Comcast, I had a modem feeding my D-Link DIR-655 router to serve a hard wired TV, an access point and a desktop server, plus provide wireless for laptops and phones. This is the arrangement I'd like to preserve.

Right now, my entire network is running through the Uverse 3801HGV residential gateway. It's limited to 802.11g, but all my wireless devices are 802.11n capable. What I'd like to do is to use the 3801HGV solely as a modem to feed the DIR-655. This would let me keep everything on the network as it was before the Uverse installation. I've got the DIR-655 wired to the 3801, but it's not being recognized at the moment.

I assume I need to disable DHCP and wireless on the 3801, and reassign the DIR-655 (168.192.0.1) into the 3801 IP range (168.192.1.xxx). Are there other configuration changes required? I couldn't find a specific step by step guide on the web.

Appreciate any advice or directions.


I started out with nothing & I've still got most of it left
M60 VP160 QS8 EP350
M22 VP100
Algonquins
Re: Network gurus...Uverse set up help
Joe_in_SC #397546 10/01/13 10:15 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 309
devotee
OP Offline
devotee
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 309
Shameless self-bump. Still looking for help with this problem.


I started out with nothing & I've still got most of it left
M60 VP160 QS8 EP350
M22 VP100
Algonquins
Re: Network gurus...Uverse set up help
Joe_in_SC #397553 10/02/13 09:52 AM
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 47
buff
Offline
buff
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 47
Don't know the device but certainly you need to disable the DHCP as whichever one responds first will win. It looks like you have the first two octets of your IP range jumbled as well. 192.168.*.* is a reserved IP range. If you're setting up a C-class network, choose something like 196.168.1.xxx with a netmask of 255.255.255.0. If you assign 192.168.1.1 to your cable MODEM, ensure your DHCP range does not include it otherwise you may have two devices on your network with the same address. I typically move them up to something like 192.168.1.50 and dole out enough addresses to cover my network (there's usually an number or upper range value you can set). This way I have room in the lower area if I want to statically map some addresses.

Once you've changed this, you'll need to systematically go through and reboot your devices to ensure each are getting a fresh IP from the new DHCP server as they can hang onto them for a while. Instead of rebooting, you can reinit the networking of the device if that's easier (e.g. on a laptop, turn toggle WiFi, etc.).

Not sure if that helps you or not.

/a


Semper ubi sub ubi.
Re: Network gurus...Uverse set up help
Joe_in_SC #397555 10/02/13 11:57 AM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,955
axiomite
Offline
axiomite
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,955
Hi Joe, I'm hesitant to even respond as there are so many variables in what you are asking. There is not only how that 3801 can be configured but also what AT&T will support or what you are willing to set up even if AT&T doesn't officially support it.

AT&T is not in our area so I can't say what's best but you probably need to spend some time determining if the following are possible and supported (if that's important to you).

? does AT&T use PPPoE Authentication? If so, your 655 would have to take over that task if the 3801 is put in a bridged mode.

? does the 3801 support a form of 'Bridged mode'. (I half quoted that as the term is loosely used here.)

? does the 3801 have an Advanced DMZ, Advanced plus or whatever it might call it's DMZ mode.

- in a jam, could you set up the 3801 to not dish out wireless or DHCP and assign a new static IP to it's LAN port in a different private subnet (say 10.10.10.1). Assign a static IP on the WAN port of the 655 in the same new subnet (10.10.10.2), make each opposite device the gateway for the other. This way they do basic routing. Then the 655 could continue doing DHCP for the rest of your LAN in the 192.168.2.n range.

I also agree with Arthur, you need to figure out your proper subnets.

Sorry, that all may have been confusing as I don't know your comfort level in this. If so, try and research on web boards the answers to the first three questions, then we can maybe berak it down into something that makes more sense.

Googling things like "bridged mode on HGV 3801" should bring you to lots of discussion about your exact scenario. It will likely be confusing and filled with contradictory stories but you will likely found out what options like bridge mode or DMZ Plus it supports.

Or if you are truly a patient man, you could call a support line and ask them.


With great power comes Awesome irresponsibility.

Moderated by  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Link Copied to Clipboard

Need Help Graphic

Forum Statistics
Forums16
Topics24,487
Posts434,455
Members15,439
Most Online2,082
Jan 22nd, 2020
Top Posters
Ken.C 18,044
pmbuko 16,437
SirQuack 13,707
CV 11,911
MarkSJohnson 11,451
Who's Online Now
4 members (bman84, CV, Mojo, BBIBH), 628 guests, and 3 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4