You are not logged in. [Log In]


Forums » General Discussion » Technical Questions » EP 500 V2 not working

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#406924 - 08/31/14 09:28 PM EP 500 V2 not working
evaredy Offline
newbie

Registered: 08/31/14
Posts: 4
Hello all, this is my first post, so please be gentle smile

Firstly, this is what i have, Yamaha RX-A2010 amp, 2x QS8's, 1x VP150 and 2x Dalis as the mains, EP 500 V2 and a small cheap sub.

I had made a few small adjustments to the controls and inadvertently switched one of them to Load. I read in the manual that this would cause the sub to switch to the Amber color and not the green, hence not work.
Even after switching it out of Load it still remained in Amber, I did manage to get it to turn green again by connecting the second sub (el cheapo) to the output jack on the back of the EP500.

I thought all was ok, but shortly after that it switched to red.

This is what I have tried so far...
Changed power points, changed cable from Sub to receiver, connected cables to the High level and then to the front left and right outputs on the receiver. I have also checked all fuses and tried connecting the old sub to the output jack as I did before.

The light has however changed to amber and not red like it was, but I still can't get it to work.

I am guessing it is a problem with the subs amp and I need a new one?

Is there anything else I can try or is it dead?

Top
#406927 - 08/31/14 10:43 PM Re: EP 500 V2 not working [Re: evaredy]
JohnK Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/11/02
Posts: 10621
Eva, welcome to Axiom. I don't recall that there's ever been a previous discussion here relating to using the "Load" position on the Trim control. I also have the EP500v2, but of course I'm not inclined to experiment with the Load setting to see if I duplicate your results.

The manual doesn't indicate that this should cause a permanent failure, and I don't have any suggestion for further remedies, assuming that at some point you had the plug for the EP500 completely disconnected for at least a few minutes. Contact Axiom directly tomorrow for assistance.
_________________________
-----------------------------------

Enjoy the music, not the equipment.



Top
#406928 - 08/31/14 10:53 PM Re: EP 500 V2 not working [Re: evaredy]
evaredy Offline
newbie

Registered: 08/31/14
Posts: 4
Thanks for the reply.

I have tried a few things, including leaving it disconnected for quite some time.

I have sent Brent an email and am waiting for a reply.

I was sorta hoping someone may have some other ideas, but I feel I may need a new sub or at least a new amp.
Not being electrically minded in the slightest and depending on how hard it is to install a new amp, I may need to purchase a new sub.

It just annoys me that my nice big EP500 has died and that my old Sound Dynamics sub is still going after approx 10 years.

Top
#406932 - 09/01/14 09:50 AM Re: EP 500 V2 not working [Re: evaredy]
SirQuack Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 01/29/04
Posts: 13565
Loc: Iowa
I seem to recall my old EP500v2 also had this switch, and I think many times when I was trying to tweak all the settings (phase, crossover, etc.) I tried this setting out of curiousity, but it didn't do anything. I seem to recall the Load setting is for accessing the internal processor, probably at the factory.

It would be interesting if they had a setting that would disable the sub, if that is the case it should not have been included as a selection.

Anyway, my suggestion was to unplug the power AC cable for 5-10 min or so...sounds like you've tried that... The only thing is to contact Axiom which sounds like you have done that...

Good luck
_________________________
M80s-VP180-4xM22ow-4xM3ic-EP600-2xEP350
Anthem AVM60 Outlaw 7700 Emotiva A500 Epson 5040UB



Top
#406945 - 09/02/14 01:10 PM Re: EP 500 V2 not working [Re: SirQuack]
a401classic Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 11/29/06
Posts: 1328
Loc: Alpharetta, GA
Have you check ALL the fuses? The small ones are quite sensitive to surges. Brent had me switch out the 250mA for 1A fuses.
_________________________
Scott

My HT

Top
#406966 - 09/03/14 08:20 PM Re: EP 500 V2 not working [Re: evaredy]
evaredy Offline
newbie

Registered: 08/31/14
Posts: 4
That may be worth checking, although I did check all of them, I might just swap them out.

I am still waiting to hear from Brent.

Top
#406970 - 09/03/14 09:56 PM Re: EP 500 V2 not working [Re: evaredy]
SirQuack Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 01/29/04
Posts: 13565
Loc: Iowa
did you try calling the 800 number during business hours?
_________________________
M80s-VP180-4xM22ow-4xM3ic-EP600-2xEP350
Anthem AVM60 Outlaw 7700 Emotiva A500 Epson 5040UB



Top
#407020 - 09/05/14 05:10 AM Re: EP 500 V2 not working [Re: evaredy]
evaredy Offline
newbie

Registered: 08/31/14
Posts: 4
I'm in Western Australia, so it would be a bit expensive smile

I had a reply from Brent today and he asked for a photo of the amp.
Will see what he has to say.

Top

Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 
Forum Stats

15,206 Registered Members
15 Forums
23,962 Topics
423,591 Posts

Most users ever online:
883 @ 03/04/17 05:06 PM

Top Posters
Ken.C 18044
pmbuko 16437
SirQuack 13565
CV 11675
MarkSJohnson 11437
0 registered ()
229 Guests and
4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup