Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
EP 500 V2 not working
#406924 09/01/14 01:28 AM
Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
E
evaredy Offline OP
newbie
OP Offline
newbie
E
Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Hello all, this is my first post, so please be gentle smile

Firstly, this is what i have, Yamaha RX-A2010 amp, 2x QS8's, 1x VP150 and 2x Dalis as the mains, EP 500 V2 and a small cheap sub.

I had made a few small adjustments to the controls and inadvertently switched one of them to Load. I read in the manual that this would cause the sub to switch to the Amber color and not the green, hence not work.
Even after switching it out of Load it still remained in Amber, I did manage to get it to turn green again by connecting the second sub (el cheapo) to the output jack on the back of the EP500.

I thought all was ok, but shortly after that it switched to red.

This is what I have tried so far...
Changed power points, changed cable from Sub to receiver, connected cables to the High level and then to the front left and right outputs on the receiver. I have also checked all fuses and tried connecting the old sub to the output jack as I did before.

The light has however changed to amber and not red like it was, but I still can't get it to work.

I am guessing it is a problem with the subs amp and I need a new one?

Is there anything else I can try or is it dead?

Re: EP 500 V2 not working
evaredy #406927 09/01/14 02:43 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 10,654
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 10,654
Eva, welcome to Axiom. I don't recall that there's ever been a previous discussion here relating to using the "Load" position on the Trim control. I also have the EP500v2, but of course I'm not inclined to experiment with the Load setting to see if I duplicate your results.

The manual doesn't indicate that this should cause a permanent failure, and I don't have any suggestion for further remedies, assuming that at some point you had the plug for the EP500 completely disconnected for at least a few minutes. Contact Axiom directly tomorrow for assistance.


-----------------------------------

Enjoy the music, not the equipment.


Re: EP 500 V2 not working
evaredy #406928 09/01/14 02:53 AM
Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
E
evaredy Offline OP
newbie
OP Offline
newbie
E
Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Thanks for the reply.

I have tried a few things, including leaving it disconnected for quite some time.

I have sent Brent an email and am waiting for a reply.

I was sorta hoping someone may have some other ideas, but I feel I may need a new sub or at least a new amp.
Not being electrically minded in the slightest and depending on how hard it is to install a new amp, I may need to purchase a new sub.

It just annoys me that my nice big EP500 has died and that my old Sound Dynamics sub is still going after approx 10 years.

Re: EP 500 V2 not working
evaredy #406932 09/01/14 01:50 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 13,696
Likes: 1
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 13,696
Likes: 1
I seem to recall my old EP500v2 also had this switch, and I think many times when I was trying to tweak all the settings (phase, crossover, etc.) I tried this setting out of curiousity, but it didn't do anything. I seem to recall the Load setting is for accessing the internal processor, probably at the factory.

It would be interesting if they had a setting that would disable the sub, if that is the case it should not have been included as a selection.

Anyway, my suggestion was to unplug the power AC cable for 5-10 min or so...sounds like you've tried that... The only thing is to contact Axiom which sounds like you have done that...

Good luck


M80s VP180 4xM22ow 4xM3ic EP600 2xEP350
AnthemAVM60 Outlaw7700 EmoA500 Epson5040UB SonyUBPX800


Re: EP 500 V2 not working
SirQuack #406945 09/02/14 05:10 PM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,333
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,333
Have you check ALL the fuses? The small ones are quite sensitive to surges. Brent had me switch out the 250mA for 1A fuses.


Scott

My HT
Re: EP 500 V2 not working
evaredy #406966 09/04/14 12:20 AM
Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
E
evaredy Offline OP
newbie
OP Offline
newbie
E
Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
That may be worth checking, although I did check all of them, I might just swap them out.

I am still waiting to hear from Brent.

Re: EP 500 V2 not working
evaredy #406970 09/04/14 01:56 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 13,696
Likes: 1
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 13,696
Likes: 1
did you try calling the 800 number during business hours?


M80s VP180 4xM22ow 4xM3ic EP600 2xEP350
AnthemAVM60 Outlaw7700 EmoA500 Epson5040UB SonyUBPX800


Re: EP 500 V2 not working
evaredy #407020 09/05/14 09:10 AM
Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
E
evaredy Offline OP
newbie
OP Offline
newbie
E
Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
I'm in Western Australia, so it would be a bit expensive smile

I had a reply from Brent today and he asked for a photo of the amp.
Will see what he has to say.


Moderated by  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Link Copied to Clipboard

Need Help Graphic

Forum Statistics
Forums16
Topics24,437
Posts433,086
Members15,428
Most Online2,082
Jan 22nd, 2020
Top Posters
Ken.C 18,044
pmbuko 16,437
SirQuack 13,696
CV 11,829
MarkSJohnson 11,451
Who's Online Now
1 members (Mojo), 219 guests, and 3 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4