You are not logged in. [Log In]


Forums » AxiomAir Discussion » AxiomAir General Discussion » Aux Input

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#420062 - 08/17/16 02:38 PM Aux Input
RJonesUSC Offline
frequent flier

Registered: 11/21/07
Posts: 16
Has anyone gotten their auxiliary input to work correctly? I've tried 2 devices (ipod classic and iphone), 2 cables, all of which work fine with other devices (car, speaker, receiver) but can only get the volume at a whisper level. The front knob doesn't seem to do anything.

Is there something I'm missing? Figured it should work just plugging the device in and possibly using the knob to turn up the volume.

BTW, it's the same with both AA's that I have. One is the original, shipped firmware, the other is the updated firmware.

Top
#420063 - 08/17/16 03:28 PM Re: Aux Input [Re: RJonesUSC]
RJonesUSC Offline
frequent flier

Registered: 11/21/07
Posts: 16
Got it working...I RTFM.

Turns out there's a checkbox in the GUI under settings to enable the aux input. There's also a loud click that comes from the AA when the input is both enabled and disabled.

Top
#420065 - 08/17/16 04:03 PM Re: Aux Input [Re: RJonesUSC]
RJonesUSC Offline
frequent flier

Registered: 11/21/07
Posts: 16
It sure would be nice if the AA could know when something is plugged into the aux jack and enable it automatically then disable it when the plug is removed.

Top
#420067 - 08/17/16 04:25 PM Re: Aux Input [Re: RJonesUSC]
Mojo Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 01/21/07
Posts: 4698
That sure would be nice but it's extra hardware that would affect the pristine signal going to the AA's amp.

Top
#420071 - 08/17/16 04:39 PM Re: Aux Input [Re: RJonesUSC]
Andrew Offline
Axiom Engineer
local

Registered: 12/18/01
Posts: 275
Originally Posted By RJonesUSC
Got it working...I RTFM.

Turns out there's a checkbox in the GUI under settings to enable the aux input. There's also a loud click that comes from the AA when the input is both enabled and disabled.


The click you are hearing is the actual mechanics of the signal relay changing the input and is normal.

Thanks,

Andrew

Top
#420073 - 08/17/16 04:49 PM Re: Aux Input [Re: RJonesUSC]
RJonesUSC Offline
frequent flier

Registered: 11/21/07
Posts: 16
Thanks for the info guys.

Top
#420092 - 08/18/16 01:19 PM Re: Aux Input [Re: RJonesUSC]
RJonesUSC Offline
frequent flier

Registered: 11/21/07
Posts: 16
Another question somewhat related...

If I'm away from my home wifi network and I connect to the wifi network the AA puts out, am I supposed to be able to connect to http://axiomair.local/ ? I can't seem to connect to the GUI at all when I'm connected to the AA wifi hotspot.

I suppose it's related because if I can't connect to the GUI, there's no way to enable the aux input when I'm away from my home wifi.

Top
#420097 - 08/18/16 03:00 PM Re: Aux Input [Re: RJonesUSC]
EFalardeau Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 08/27/07
Posts: 3399
Loc: Laval, Quebec, Canada
Use "192.168.211.1" when connected to AA hotspot. That will always work while the other one depends on devices and protocol stacks installed on your device/computer.
_________________________
E = MC2 = ((2M80 + VP180 + 4QS8)/(EP800 + EP500))^(ADA1500 x D2v)
AxiomAir/6xM2/4xM22/2xVP150/2xM3

Top
#420100 - 08/18/16 04:14 PM Re: Aux Input [Re: RJonesUSC]
RJonesUSC Offline
frequent flier

Registered: 11/21/07
Posts: 16
Thanks for the suggestion to use the IP address - it worked great.

The AA sounds incredible. It's great to finally have a device that is portable that has this level of clarity and detail.

Top

Moderator:  Andrew, Debbie, Ian, Jc 
Forum Stats

15,224 Registered Members
15 Forums
23,991 Topics
424,045 Posts

Most users ever online:
883 @ 03/04/17 05:06 PM

Top Posters
Ken.C 18044
pmbuko 16437
SirQuack 13567
CV 11677
MarkSJohnson 11437
0 registered ()
51 Guests and
3 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup