You are not logged in. [Log In]


Forums » General Discussion » Technical Questions » Audiobytes amp problem

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#426777 - 10/04/17 02:43 PM Audiobytes amp problem
BeeTee Offline
newbie

Registered: 10/04/17
Posts: 1
I have been using an Axiom Audiobytes system (amp, satellites and sub) as my computer speakers for years, to good effect. All of a sudden, the system won't platy. It appears to have something to do with the amplifier and how it handles power; if I tun off the amp power, or unplug the amp, the system WILL play, though for just a second.

Any suggestions for bringing this back to life?


Edited by BeeTee (10/04/17 02:43 PM)

Top
#426796 - 10/07/17 04:04 AM Re: Audiobytes amp problem [Re: BeeTee]
Ian Offline
President
connoisseur

Registered: 03/13/01
Posts: 1152
Hi BeeTee,

I would suggest trading it in on a pair of the new computer speakers. There are a lot of improvements over the old AudioByte system. If you want to give us a ring on Tuesday at 888-352-9466 we can give you all the details.
_________________________
Ian Colquhoun
President & Chief Engineer

Top
#426816 - 10/12/17 08:06 PM Re: Audiobytes amp problem [Re: BeeTee]
Rjlitho Offline
buff

Registered: 03/01/17
Posts: 46
Loc: Mississauga, ON
Hi all looking for some help, I am looking at purchasing a Marantz HD DAC1 but unsure how to set it up. I am using a Yamaha RX A850 and running Axiom ADA 1500 3 channel off the Yamaha so unsure how to hook up the Dac .
Thanks

Bob M

Top
#426821 - 10/13/17 06:56 PM Re: Audiobytes amp problem [Re: BeeTee]
MatManhasgone Offline
aficionado

Registered: 05/06/14
Posts: 977
Loc: Lost in the great wide yonder
I don't know where the problem is with this connection. Take a pair of good quality RCA cables and plug the red cable to the R port fixed output and the white one to the L port. Then on your Yamaha, plug the corresponded other end of the cable to either Audio1 or Audio2 plugs on the back. then inside the menu for your Yamaha, associate that plug to the source name that you want the DAC on.

The Marantz does have a variable output if you were planning on using the unit as a pre-amp, but as you have the Yamaha, then you would use the fixed output
_________________________
Anthem: AVM60
Axiom: ADA1000, LFR1100, VP180, QS8, EP500, M3, M3comp
AudioSource: Amp One/A

Top
#426822 - 10/13/17 08:08 PM Re: Audiobytes amp problem [Re: MatManhasgone]
Rjlitho Offline
buff

Registered: 03/01/17
Posts: 46
Loc: Mississauga, ON
MatMan I guess I was thinking it would have to run through the ADA .What are your thoughts on the marantz as a dac preamp?

Top
#426824 - 10/14/17 09:54 PM Re: Audiobytes amp problem [Re: BeeTee]
MatManhasgone Offline
aficionado

Registered: 05/06/14
Posts: 977
Loc: Lost in the great wide yonder
Using the Marantz would then limit you to just that single device, and to a 2.0 channel output with no bass control. And yea, you can't plug both devices into the same amp at the same time. (you have to watch where the current flows).

I just don't see the point. The only reason to get an external DAC is that you don't really like the DAC that comes with with the Pre-Amp / Receiver that you have, the old pre-amp you have doesn;t have a built in DAC, or just don't want the bother of having a pre-amp at all and want to make do with as stripped down a setup as possible.

I could see if you were getting something like the LakeWest MDAC2 project (that is now the FDAC) where you are taking a DAC well beyond the sound and electronics range that any mass market unit will ever go. That I can see would be an ideal candidate for going direct to a high end amp.


I have a relatively cheep AudioEngine D1 usb DAC that I pug into my iMac, that feeds to a likewise cheep Fiio A1 digital amp that powers some small Sony speakers on my desk. I had looked into (and bought) a set of the Axiom M3 computer speakers, but they were simply too large and as the volume controls are so badly placed on the back of the speakers, they have been left in the box unused. There is a perfect use for an external DAC in my opinion.

I don't know if the Marantz dac really offers much better performance over what comes in the Yamaha to say it is worth hooking it up.


Edited by MatManBobbleHead (10/14/17 10:16 PM)
_________________________
Anthem: AVM60
Axiom: ADA1000, LFR1100, VP180, QS8, EP500, M3, M3comp
AudioSource: Amp One/A

Top

Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 
Forum Stats

15,233 Registered Members
15 Forums
24,007 Topics
424,186 Posts

Most users ever online:
883 @ 03/04/17 05:06 PM

Top Posters
Ken.C 18044
pmbuko 16437
SirQuack 13571
CV 11677
MarkSJohnson 11437
0 registered ()
182 Guests and
3 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup