You are not logged in. [Log In]


Forums » AxiomAir Discussion » AxiomAir General Discussion » factory_reset not working

Page 2 of 3 < 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#428316 - 01/18/18 10:54 AM Re: factory_reset not working [Re: aabouganem]
Ian Offline
President
connoisseur

Registered: 03/13/01
Posts: 1301
Yes, your phone controls if it will ask you that. Most phones and computers will have some sort of indicator to let you know you have connected to a WiFi network that is not connected to the internet, but they may only do it once.
_________________________
Ian Colquhoun
President & Chief Engineer

Top
#428326 - 01/20/18 02:18 PM Re: factory_reset not working [Re: aabouganem]
aabouganem Offline
veteran

Registered: 12/27/04
Posts: 100
Loc: Houston, Texas, USA
Any trick how to get it back ?

Top
#428347 - 01/21/18 09:08 AM Re: factory_reset not working [Re: aabouganem]
Ian Offline
President
connoisseur

Registered: 03/13/01
Posts: 1301
I assume you don't need the warning back smile. Are you not seeing the AxiomAir as a WiFi network in Hotspot mode?
_________________________
Ian Colquhoun
President & Chief Engineer

Top
#428642 - 02/04/18 11:28 AM Re: factory_reset not working [Re: aabouganem]
aabouganem Offline
veteran

Registered: 12/27/04
Posts: 100
Loc: Houston, Texas, USA
Late reply of mine. Quite busy last week.

The immediate need for the hotspot have reduced as I have now setup the WiFi at the house, and using the Air in a daily basis. But I will still want to troubleshoot and be able to use hotspot mode.

I can see the Axiomair as WiFi. But I cannot select the Wifi to work without internet, then I am no able to use email or online music sources. There is no dialog asking to use that network without WiFi. That is the functionality I would like to recover.

Top
#428683 - 02/06/18 10:09 AM Re: factory_reset not working [Re: aabouganem]
Cohesion Offline
local

Registered: 03/27/12
Posts: 285
Loc: Maple, Ontario, Canada
Hotspot mode is supposed to be triggered automatically when the AxiomAir is unable to reconnect to the WiFi network for which it was set up. Doing a factory reset puts it into Hotspot mode because it removes the information required to connect to a WiFi network -- but now the AxiomAir won't connect to your main WiFi without reconfiguring it.
If you'd like to test that HotSpot mode would work when away from your home network, you could try turning off your WiFi router/access point, which should then after a brief delay cause your AxiomAir to switch into HotSpot mode.
Hope this helps!

Top
#429435 - 05/09/18 12:10 AM Re: factory_reset not working [Re: aabouganem]
bcm Offline
regular

Registered: 05/09/18
Posts: 5
I'm having a similar issue.

factory_reset on a FAT32 formatted USB drive is not resetting.

I can airplay to "WhiteHot" on home network, and in hotspot mode. Unable to access WebUI with http://whitehot.local/ or 192.168.211.1 or with iPhone AxiomAir App. Unable to control volume from any device (which is why I began this whole process).

Any help would be marvelous!

Cheers,

Ben

Top
#429437 - 05/09/18 12:59 PM Re: factory_reset not working [Re: bcm]
Cohesion Offline
local

Registered: 03/27/12
Posts: 285
Loc: Maple, Ontario, Canada
Hi Ben,

Based on your post, it appears that you renamed your AxiomAir as "WhiteHot". However, if at some point after that you performed a factory reset on your AxiomAir, it most likely has reverted (or perhaps partially reverted) to its factory default name, which should be "AxiomAir".

Can you please try to access the WebUI on http://axiomair.local?

Top
#429445 - 05/10/18 11:39 PM Re: factory_reset not working [Re: aabouganem]
bcm Offline
regular

Registered: 05/09/18
Posts: 5
Hello Mike,

Thank you for your response; I did indeed name the AxiomAir "WhiteHot". I tried to access it with http://axiomair.local with no luck. It is behaving the same as before my attempted factory reset - I will try to find another usb drive to attempt a reset tomorrow.

(Though any other suggestions would be appreciated!)

Cheers,

Ben

Top
#429447 - 05/11/18 01:28 PM Re: factory_reset not working [Re: aabouganem]
Cohesion Offline
local

Registered: 03/27/12
Posts: 285
Loc: Maple, Ontario, Canada
Hi Ben,

Are the lights on the AxiomAir flashing? Is it connecting to a WiFi network or did it fall back to hotspot mode?

Regards,

Mike

Top
#429448 - 05/11/18 05:03 PM Re: factory_reset not working [Re: Cohesion]
bcm Offline
regular

Registered: 05/09/18
Posts: 5
Hi Mike,

It automatically connects to my home network. I can of course get it to hotspot mode, but still cannot access WebUI.

Thanks! (Still waiting to get a new USB drive set up for a reset.)

Ben

Top
Page 2 of 3 < 1 2 3 >

Moderator:  Andrew, Debbie, Ian, Jc 
Forum Stats

15,334 Registered Members
16 Forums
24,193 Topics
427,744 Posts

Most users ever online:
883 @ 03/04/17 05:06 PM

Top Posters
Ken.C 18044
pmbuko 16437
SirQuack 13611
CV 11734
MarkSJohnson 11445
1 registered (CV)
274 Guests and
2 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup