Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 2 of 3 1 2 3
Re: factory_reset not working
aabouganem #428316 01/18/18 03:54 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,371
Likes: 1
Ian Offline
President
connoisseur
Offline
President
connoisseur
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,371
Likes: 1
Yes, your phone controls if it will ask you that. Most phones and computers will have some sort of indicator to let you know you have connected to a WiFi network that is not connected to the internet, but they may only do it once.


Ian Colquhoun
President & Chief Engineer
Re: factory_reset not working
aabouganem #428326 01/20/18 07:18 PM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 100
veteran
OP Offline
veteran
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 100
Any trick how to get it back ?

Re: factory_reset not working
aabouganem #428347 01/21/18 02:08 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,371
Likes: 1
Ian Offline
President
connoisseur
Offline
President
connoisseur
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,371
Likes: 1
I assume you don't need the warning back smile. Are you not seeing the AxiomAir as a WiFi network in Hotspot mode?


Ian Colquhoun
President & Chief Engineer
Re: factory_reset not working
aabouganem #428642 02/04/18 04:28 PM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 100
veteran
OP Offline
veteran
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 100
Late reply of mine. Quite busy last week.

The immediate need for the hotspot have reduced as I have now setup the WiFi at the house, and using the Air in a daily basis. But I will still want to troubleshoot and be able to use hotspot mode.

I can see the Axiomair as WiFi. But I cannot select the Wifi to work without internet, then I am no able to use email or online music sources. There is no dialog asking to use that network without WiFi. That is the functionality I would like to recover.

Re: factory_reset not working
aabouganem #428683 02/06/18 03:09 PM
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 286
local
Offline
local
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 286
Hotspot mode is supposed to be triggered automatically when the AxiomAir is unable to reconnect to the WiFi network for which it was set up. Doing a factory reset puts it into Hotspot mode because it removes the information required to connect to a WiFi network -- but now the AxiomAir won't connect to your main WiFi without reconfiguring it.
If you'd like to test that HotSpot mode would work when away from your home network, you could try turning off your WiFi router/access point, which should then after a brief delay cause your AxiomAir to switch into HotSpot mode.
Hope this helps!

Re: factory_reset not working
aabouganem #429435 05/09/18 04:10 AM
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 5
B
bcm Offline
regular
Offline
regular
B
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 5
I'm having a similar issue.

factory_reset on a FAT32 formatted USB drive is not resetting.

I can airplay to "WhiteHot" on home network, and in hotspot mode. Unable to access WebUI with http://whitehot.local/ or 192.168.211.1 or with iPhone AxiomAir App. Unable to control volume from any device (which is why I began this whole process).

Any help would be marvelous!

Cheers,

Ben

Re: factory_reset not working
bcm #429437 05/09/18 04:59 PM
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 286
local
Offline
local
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 286
Hi Ben,

Based on your post, it appears that you renamed your AxiomAir as "WhiteHot". However, if at some point after that you performed a factory reset on your AxiomAir, it most likely has reverted (or perhaps partially reverted) to its factory default name, which should be "AxiomAir".

Can you please try to access the WebUI on http://axiomair.local?

Re: factory_reset not working
aabouganem #429445 05/11/18 03:39 AM
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 5
B
bcm Offline
regular
Offline
regular
B
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 5
Hello Mike,

Thank you for your response; I did indeed name the AxiomAir "WhiteHot". I tried to access it with http://axiomair.local with no luck. It is behaving the same as before my attempted factory reset - I will try to find another usb drive to attempt a reset tomorrow.

(Though any other suggestions would be appreciated!)

Cheers,

Ben

Re: factory_reset not working
aabouganem #429447 05/11/18 05:28 PM
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 286
local
Offline
local
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 286
Hi Ben,

Are the lights on the AxiomAir flashing? Is it connecting to a WiFi network or did it fall back to hotspot mode?

Regards,

Mike

Re: factory_reset not working
Cohesion #429448 05/11/18 09:03 PM
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 5
B
bcm Offline
regular
Offline
regular
B
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 5
Hi Mike,

It automatically connects to my home network. I can of course get it to hotspot mode, but still cannot access WebUI.

Thanks! (Still waiting to get a new USB drive set up for a reset.)

Ben

Page 2 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  Andrew, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Link Copied to Clipboard

Need Help Graphic

Forum Statistics
Forums16
Topics24,376
Posts431,991
Members15,416
Most Online2,082
Jan 22nd, 2020
Top Posters
Ken.C 18,044
pmbuko 16,437
SirQuack 13,686
CV 11,804
MarkSJohnson 11,451
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 108 guests, and 3 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4