Five Favorite Movies of All Time
|
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 5,236
axiomite
|
OP
axiomite
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 5,236 |
|
|
|
Re: Five Favorite Movies of All Time
|
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 8,488
axiomite
|
axiomite
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 8,488 |
Hey, Five, THIRTY-FIVE, whatever
Good idea, Craig. I'm not sure if it will be harder or easier to compile segmented lists, though. I'll have to ponder it a bit.
I think you're a stifled database administrator at heart.
bibere usque ad hilaritatem
|
|
|
Re: Five Favorite Movies of All Time
|
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 248
local
|
local
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 248 |
Drama: Resevoir Dogs, Godfather, Apocalypse Now (It was a good surfboard Lance, and I liked it)
Comedy: The Big Lebowski (BEST movie EVER)
Sci-Fi: Aliens, Blade
Horror: Evil Dead II, Maximum Overdrive! lol
Classics: Bullitt
Westerns: EVERY CLINT MOVIE
Animated: Ninja Scroll, Spirited Away, Secret of the Nimh
Action: Hard Boiled, Die hard
Adventure: Indiana Jones-Raiders of the lost ark
1xAxiom ax 1.2
2xPolk Audio R30
2xMordaunt-Short 3.0
H/K AVR 225
Paradigm PDR-10 Sub
HTR MX-500
|
|
|
Re: Five Favorite Movies of All Time
|
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,016
connoisseur
|
connoisseur
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,016 |
good lord spiff... this one is WAY too hard, and i have signed on WAY too late to try and do it. heres the best i can do off the top of my head.
DRAMA
1) Shawshank Redemption
2) Pulp Fiction
3) As Good As It Gets
COMEDY
1) Mel Brooks- History of the World, Part 1
2) Dumb and Dumber(i hate myself for liking this movie so much)
3) anything with john candy
SCI-FI
1) Close Encounters of the 3rd Kind
2) Star Wars
3) 12 Monkeys
Horror
1) The Exorcist
2) Jaws
3) The Exorcist(it is so damn scary, it deserves to be on here twice!)
SPORTS
1) Field of Dreams
2) Rudy
3) Hoosiers
short list, i know.. hey, its late..
bigjohn
EXCUSE ME, ARE YOU THE SINGING BUSH??
|
|
|
Re: Five Favorite Movies of All Time
|
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,331
axiomite
|
axiomite
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,331 |
Wait a minute! The guy who finds baseball boring, likes "Field of Dreams"? What's wrong with this picture?
I love that movie, John. I always weep at the end. I'd give ten years of my life, and heaven knows I may not have that much left, to have a game of catch with my Dad. Or, better yet, to just watch an Indians, or Browns game with him (we could both curse them together ). He used to take me out of school to attend the Indians opener each year. He just thought sharing that with me was a little more important than a few hours of school. He died 35+ years ago when I was 23. Miss him, to this day.
Jack
"People generally quarrel because they cannot argue." - G. K. Chesterton
|
|
|
Re: Five Favorite Movies of All Time
|
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,016
connoisseur
|
connoisseur
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,016 |
trust me, the irony is not lost on me either...
its the emotions of that movie that get to me.. for me, it has nothing to do with baseball. just a very well written piece of film. every single character has depth. from the old lady at the small town newspaper, to doc graham. i just cant say enough good things about this movie. maybe i am just a sucka for it? who knows..
bigjohn
EXCUSE ME, ARE YOU THE SINGING BUSH??
|
|
|
Re: Five Favorite Movies of All Time
|
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 521
aficionado
|
aficionado
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 521 |
Don't feel bad for liking Dumb and Dumber. The movie is ingenious. Very underrated movie.
Forrest Gump
She's the One (starring Jennifer Aniston, Cameron Diaz, and the dad from Frasier)
Dumb and Dumber
Office Space
I love all of those movies. Can't really pick a favorite.
|
|
|
Re: Five Favorite Movies of All Time
|
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 16,441
shareholder in the making
|
shareholder in the making
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 16,441 |
One word of warning worth repeating: Do not try to light your own farts.
|
|
|
Re: Five Favorite Movies of All Time
|
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 18,044
shareholder in the making
|
shareholder in the making
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 18,044 |
Aaaaaaaa ha ha ha ha ha ha!
I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!
|
|
|
Re: Five Favorite Movies of All Time
|
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 9
regular
|
regular
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 9 |
The Last Seduction, Red Rock West, Fargo
Heat, Rob Roy, Saving Private Ryan, Patton, Cool Hand Luke
The Lord of the Rings (all three), Aliens, Matrix
Eraserhead, Return of the Living Dead, Repo Man
Quest For the Holy Grail, All of Me, Home Alone
The Long Riders, The Magnificent Seven, Sons of Katie Elder
Red Rock West is possibly my favorite right now. There's a scene where Nick Cage is trying to get away from J.T. Walsh and Dennis Hopper. He ends up on the roof of the bar, and using a 2x4 climbs onto the roof of a small moving van. Dwight Yoakum comes out of the bar, gets into the truck and drives off. Along an empty stretch of Montana 2 lane, Cage tries to signal him to stop by waving his arm alongside the driver's window. Yoakum jams on the brakes, stops the van, and gets out with a .357 pointed at Cage's nose. Cage says something like "Sorry, man, I didn't mean to scare you", whereupon Dwight steps in close with the pistol still pointed right at Cage's head and asks "Do I look scared to you?" I laugh every time I even think of that scene.
|
|
|
Forums16
Topics24,949
Posts442,507
Members15,619
|
Most Online2,082 Jan 22nd, 2020
|
|
0 members (),
86
guests, and
2
robots. |
Key:
Admin,
Global Mod,
Mod
|
|
|
|