We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 438
devotee
|
OP
devotee
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 438 |
OK, we've trashed our least favorite movies in another thread...how about our faves? Not the ones we like to use to show off our systems, but the ones that move us, make us laugh, or just plain entertain us.
I'll start...but since I don't think you can compare comedies to dramas, I will categorize my faves.
Comedies--Dr. Strangelove (the quintessential black comedy), Young Frankenstein, A Fish Called Wanda, Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Drama--To Kill a Mockingbird, The Green Mile, Lawrence of Arabia
Sci Fi/Fantasy--LOTR, 2001, Alien, 12 Monkeys
Animation--Fantasia, Heavy Metal, The Nightmare before Christmas (Danny Elfman was completely hosed for not winning an oscar for this one!)
Movies nobody has heard of--Pi, Happiness
Mark
"Shoot, a fella could have a pretty good weekend in Vegas with all that stuff"
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,041
connoisseur
|
connoisseur
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,041 |
Sci-Fi - Blade Runner
Comedies - Shoalin Soccer (Subtitled)
Animation - Ninja Scrolls, Nightmare before Christmas
Drama - Shawshank Redemption, Gladiator
Horror - Silence of the Lambs
Musical - Rocky Horror Picture Show
Saturn
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 10,654
shareholder in the making
|
shareholder in the making
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 10,654 |
Ditto on Monty Python, Mark.
-----------------------------------
Enjoy the music, not the equipment.
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 5,236
axiomite
|
axiomite
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 5,236 |
Comedies - Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
Drama - The Godfather I & II
Patton
Gandhi
Raging Bull
Sci Fi/Fantasy - LOTR
Gattaca
Animation - Princess Mononoke
My Neighbor Totoro
Classics - Casablanca
Rear Window
Citizen Kane
The Manchurian Candidate
Movies nobody has heard of - Requiem for a Dream
That's just a few of my favs.
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 125
veteran
|
veteran
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 125 |
Sad quote of the day "I have never seen any of the 3 Godfather movies"
There... I said it. - I like so many movies, its hard to pick any.
Comedies:
Caddyshack
Zoolander
Dumb & Dumber
Cannonball Run...
Action/Adventure/SciFi/Fantasy (who are we kidding, this is all one big category):
LOTR (all 3 I'm sure)
The Matrix
Fight Club
Full Metal Jacket
Blade Runner....
Drma:
Memento
Pulp Fiction (someone’s worst!?!? - the horror!)
Shawshank Redemption
Seven...
There are many more I’d like to add… but the list would get too long I need to go out and buy the Godfather pack and get it over with
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 175
veteran
|
veteran
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 175 |
To many good ones to pick.
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 438
devotee
|
OP
devotee
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 438 |
I so agree on Rear Window. Grace Kelly is the most beautiful woman ever, and the suspense generated by filming almost exclusively in James Stewart's claustrophobic apartment was brilliant. I love Hitchcock!
I also love Requiem for a Dream, but it's not one you watch if you require a happy ending. Coincidentally, Requiem was made by the same director as my unknown movie candidate, Pi.
Godfather 1&2 are also high on my list, as is Silence of the Lambs
"Shoot, a fella could have a pretty good weekend in Vegas with all that stuff"
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,488
connoisseur
|
connoisseur
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,488 |
a couple of my favorites have been named
shawshank redemption
green mile
all 3 terminator movies
gosh i just cant think of em all..
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 109
veteran
|
veteran
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 109 |
I always joke with my wife that "The Green Mile" is just a ritzy remake of "Powder".
My favs:
Action:
Gladiator
Braveheart
Saving Private Ryan
Das Boot
Tombstone
Comedy:
Meet The Parents
Beverly Hills Cop
Spinal Tap
Porn:
Frank
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 5,236
axiomite
|
axiomite
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 5,236 |
Yep...Pi reminded me of Requiem. I swear, Requiem for a Dream is quite possibly the most disturbing movie I've ever seen. I think it captures a nightmare on film better than any other movie I've ever seen. It's truly upsetting.
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 175
veteran
|
veteran
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 175 |
I could serously list 50 movies, and not be a quarter of the way done.
I am very disappointed no one has mention Stanley's classics(besides Dr Strangeglove and 2001), no The Thin Red Line, which is much better than Saving Private Cliches.
Last edited by JimmyTango; 11/12/03 04:32 PM.
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 5,236
axiomite
|
axiomite
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 5,236 |
Like you said, you can't list them all.
The Shining is indeed a classic horror movie. That film has more atmosphere than the last 10 horror pics I've seen combined.
I've always wanted to see The Thin Red Line, but I've not seen it yet.
Here are some more favs...
Romeo is Bleeding
Moulin Rouge
Amadeus
Apocalypse Now
A Bronx Tale
Chocolat
Dances with Wolves
Dangerous Liaisons
Goodfellas
Jaws
JFK
The Outlaw Josey Wales
Silence of the Lambs
Sling Blade
Swingers
Unforgiven
The Untouchables
The Usual Suspects
Braveheart
Chicago
Double Indemnity
Sunset Blvd
Amelie
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
The Full Monty
Gladiator
Glengarry Glen Ross
Gods and Monsters
Goldfinger
Good Will Hunting
Groundhog Day
L.A. Confidential
The Royal Tenenbaums
Shall We Dansu?
The Sixth Sense
There's Something About Mary
True Romance
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
Die Hard
X-Men & X-Men 2
Yankee Doodle Dandy
OK...there are of course more - but I'm not going to list them all.
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 175
veteran
|
veteran
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 175 |
LA ConfidentiaL? Great movie. Simply amazing book.
movie: 6 month timeline.
Book: 6 year time line.
They kept the characters, and many of the main plot lines, but had to cut out a LOT of the plot lines of the book.
I highly suggest his work.
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 915
aficionado
|
aficionado
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 915 |
I like a lot of movies, but I'm picky about the ones I'll watch twice. Anyway, here's a few off the top of my head that I've thoroughly enjoyed.
Fargo
Memento
Weekend at Bernie's (NOT the sequel!)
Office Space
A couple unpopular films...
Freeway
The Ninth Configuration
M60s VP150 QS8s Marantz SR6003 Samsung LN52B550 Oppo DV-980H Insignia NS-WBRDVD
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 973
aficionado
|
aficionado
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 973 |
my votes for favorites:
comedy - South Park - all the way
drama - American Beauty (Mena Suvari - vrmmmmm, vrmmmm)
action - Gladiator or Braveheart
war - Apocolypse Now or Thin Red Line (better than Saving Private Ryan but maybe tried a little too hard at times)
I do have to say though The Gift was a real darkhorse pick too, and getting to see Katie Holmes naked made it that much more enjoyable!
"Chickens don't clap."
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 5,236
axiomite
|
axiomite
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 5,236 |
Freeway? Is that the Keifer Sutherland movie?
I was working as an intern for the company that cut a trailer for that film. (Cutting trailers was my first dream) I've never seen the film. Isn't the story based on "Little Red Riding Hood"?
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,859
connoisseur
|
connoisseur
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,859 |
Braveheart, Matrix, Tombstone(Val Kilmer is great in it!), Holy Grail.
As far as the Godfather, someone above said they had never seen any of them. I'm sure many of you will consider this to be even worse. I only saw the first one, and didn't like it so had no desire to see the others. I much prefer the other gangster movies I've seen in the genre.
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 175
veteran
|
veteran
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 175 |
The Limey.
Great movie b y a great director(also see from the same director Out of Site, Sex, Lies and Videotape, traffik, etc)
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,490
connoisseur
|
connoisseur
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,490 |
I would throw in a couple of my picks on medically inclined true story dramas here:
Awakenings
And The Band Played On
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 915
aficionado
|
aficionado
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 915 |
Spiff...yes, that's the one! It's not a good film, but I found it very entertaining...both hilarious & sick at the same time!
M60s VP150 QS8s Marantz SR6003 Samsung LN52B550 Oppo DV-980H Insignia NS-WBRDVD
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 18,044
shareholder in the making
|
shareholder in the making
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 18,044 |
OK, here's some of mine - I admit, some are pretty stupid:
Braveheart
The Sixth Sense
The Usual Suspects
LA Confidential
T2
Alien
Aliens
Galaxy Quest
O Brother Where Art Thou?
Lord of the Rings (of course...)
Unbreakable (saw it before I saw The Sixth Sense, so no sense of, "Oh he's done that before..."
Young Frankenstein (far and away the best Mel Brooks)
And a bunch of others I can't think of right now...
I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 64
old hand
|
old hand
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 64 |
A number of my favorites are already listed above but here are some more :-
Jurassic Park
Dad (Jack Lemmon)
Dead Poets Society
Patch Adams
Let it Ride (Richard Dreyfuss)
Much Ado About Nothing
The Hunt for Red October
U-571
A Fish called Wanda
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 18,044
shareholder in the making
|
shareholder in the making
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 18,044 |
I laughed my ass off at Rat Race. Horribly stupid, but in a good way!
I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 5,236
axiomite
|
axiomite
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 5,236 |
Dad was too close to home for me when I saw it. My step father had just died of cancer when I saw it. (Had I know exactly what the movie was about I never would have gone! I could never bring myself to watch that movie again.
I do remember it was pretty well made though. Hard to go wrong with Jack Lemmon.
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,859
connoisseur
|
connoisseur
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,859 |
Forgot earlier...The Hurricane
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,488
connoisseur
|
connoisseur
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,488 |
The breakfast club
Maximum overdrive.. this used to be my FAVORITE movie. was better until they made one of those cheapo clones of the movie called "trucks" or something.
Jurrasic Park was also good. The first time you see it.
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 109
veteran
|
veteran
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 109 |
JimmyTango,
I'll see your "Thin Red Line" and raise you a "Platoon".
Frank
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 16,441
shareholder in the making
|
shareholder in the making
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 16,441 |
I'm sorry, but "Band of Brothers" puts them all to shame -- and it was never in theaters, either!
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 175
veteran
|
veteran
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 175 |
BoB was a good miniseries, but the acting was not that of movie quality. The book is much better(and is factual, not 'plot' driven with dialog like the miniseries). In fact, if you like history, the wroter, Ambrose, has many good books.
Platoon was also a very good movie. Nothing can compare to the the way thin Red Line is presented. The way the director allows you to get into the soldiers head is very well done.
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 16,441
shareholder in the making
|
shareholder in the making
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 16,441 |
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 175
veteran
|
veteran
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 175 |
I already mentioned all Kubrick films. As he was simply a genius. Sadly he is gone, and oddly, he died with only $30K to his name.
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 16,441
shareholder in the making
|
shareholder in the making
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 16,441 |
"Departing" poor (relatively speaking) seems to be one of the signs of true genius. When your life is spent on your passions, keeping your money locked away doesn't seem to be a priority.
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 438
devotee
|
OP
devotee
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 438 |
The Stanley Kubrick collection (the one sans "Eyes Wide Shut") was one of the first things I bought when I got a DVD player. I especially like "A Clockwork Orange" in addition to "Dr. Strangelove", and "2001". "Barry Lyndon" is the weakest link, I think.
Mark
"Shoot, a fella could have a pretty good weekend in Vegas with all that stuff"
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 109
veteran
|
veteran
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 109 |
Some movies are so much better at home. Saving Private Ryan was one of them. Just for the beach scene with a good surround setup which I'd assume everyone in this thread has
Frank
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 604
aficionado
|
aficionado
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 604 |
I personally think that The Shape of Things is one of the best movies I've ever seen (starts a bit slow, however). Don't look up reviews on it before renting, however, as there are TOO MANY SPOILERS!
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 16,441
shareholder in the making
|
shareholder in the making
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 16,441 |
There's a trailer for The Shape of Things here.
(quicktime)
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 604
aficionado
|
aficionado
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 604 |
Good, that trailer doesnt spoil the movie . It doesn't convey the reason why I like the movie, however; only watching the movie will do that.
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 604
aficionado
|
aficionado
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 604 |
Just watched Blow. Great movie.
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,349
connoisseur
|
connoisseur
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,349 |
Just got back from seeing Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World and it'll definately be on my wish list when it makes it to DVD. Excellent movie, *amazing* audio effects. Can't wait to hear those 28-pounders firing at home! :-)
One of the better movies I've seen in awhile.
M80v2 | VP150v2 | QS8v2 SVS Pci+ 20-39 Emotiva UMC-1 & LPA-1 M22ti + T-Amp, in the Office
|
|
|
Re: We've listed the worst, how about the best?
|
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,625
connoisseur
|
connoisseur
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,625 |
It's hard to believe only one other person picked The Breakfast Club! I remember Ian being shocked that - just like the Princess Bride - everyone one of my friends and I could recite EVERY LINE of both of those movies. Actually, it kind of freaked him out. But I remember how much John Hughes really felt my angst. Tee hee! Also very relieved to see Ferris Bueller made the list!
|
|
|
Forums16
Topics24,945
Posts442,484
Members15,617
|
Most Online2,082 Jan 22nd, 2020
|
|
0 members (),
1,228
guests, and
6
robots. |
Key:
Admin,
Global Mod,
Mod
|
|
|
|