Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 2 of 3 1 2 3
Re: Surge Protection
terzaghi #282273 12/13/09 07:14 PM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,015
CatBrat Offline OP
axiomite
OP Offline
axiomite
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,015
This page intentionally left blank.

Last edited by CatBrat; 12/13/09 07:15 PM.
Re: Surge Protection
CatBrat #282274 12/13/09 07:29 PM
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 670
P
aficionado
Offline
aficionado
P
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 670
Is it not possible to just re-wire a new circuit with a new breaker for the one outlet, and have that a three prong? Perhaps the breaker you need doesn't work in the old panel. I ran three new circuits for my theatre, but I have a new home so it was pretty simple, just had an electrician hook it to the panel and I did the rest.

Re: Surge Protection
Potatohead #282281 12/13/09 09:46 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
J
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
J
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
I have seen the whole house surge protectors from Home Depot, but they are special order items.


Jason
M80 v2
VP160 v3
QS8 v2
PB13 Ultra
Denon 3808
Samsung 85" Q70
Re: Surge Protection
jakewash #282309 12/14/09 04:53 AM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,015
CatBrat Offline OP
axiomite
OP Offline
axiomite
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,015
My breaker box doesn't accept 3 wires, only 2. It's from 1950 before they added the ground wire. This house ran out of circuits years ago and an additional panel has been added to satisfy other things, but they are all full.

Re: Surge Protection
CatBrat #282364 12/14/09 06:32 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,349
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,349
 Originally Posted By: CatBrat
My breaker box doesn't accept 3 wires, only 2. It's from 1950 before they added the ground wire.


Call an electrician. Bring money. ;\)

I live in a house that was built in 1910. I feel your pain.

Actually you never know. Just putting in a new sub-panel for the HT room might not be as bad as you think.


M80v2 | VP150v2 | QS8v2
SVS Pci+ 20-39
Emotiva UMC-1 & LPA-1
M22ti + T-Amp, in the Office
Re: Surge Protection
PeterChenoweth #282365 12/14/09 06:41 PM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,015
CatBrat Offline OP
axiomite
OP Offline
axiomite
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,015
I'm going to do it one step at a time.

Step 1: get an electrician to install a new service panel with full home surge protection.

Step 2: Install a dedicated circuit for living room HT, which will be in the closet behind the TV wall.

Step 3: Replace wiring to the rest of the house a little at a time, adding more circuits than there was originally. Right now the Kitchen, dining room, living room and a bedroom are all on the same circuit. Also, add some for additional lighting in the living room (currently pole lamps only).

Step 4: Add another dedicated circuit in a bedroom for 2nd HT location.

Re: Surge Protection
CatBrat #282381 12/14/09 08:49 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 18,044
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 18,044
Man, I wish I had 3 prong outlets. But I live in a rental.


I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!
Re: Surge Protection
Ken.C #282388 12/14/09 09:47 PM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,015
CatBrat Offline OP
axiomite
OP Offline
axiomite
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,015
 Originally Posted By: kcarlile
Man, I wish I had 3 prong outlets. But I live in a rental.


I hope your not using those 3 to 2 prong adapters for your electronic equipment. Installing 3 prong outlets on a 2 wire system after you have installed a jumper between the white and ground on the back of the outlets is a better way to go.

Re: Surge Protection
CatBrat #282393 12/14/09 10:00 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 18,044
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 18,044
That scares the bejeezus out of me.


I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!
Re: Surge Protection
Ken.C #282403 12/14/09 10:40 PM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,015
CatBrat Offline OP
axiomite
OP Offline
axiomite
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,015
If you're not comfortable doing this, then find someone who is. Here's how to ground a 2 prong electrical plug.

Just turn the juice off at the breaker first. I plug in a radio, turn it up, then go into the basement and start flipping breakers until the radio goes off.

Click [url=www.selfhelpandmore.com/switch-outlet/composition-of-a-standard-electrical-outlet.php] here [\url], scroll about halfway down to the picture of the 2 outlets, with the numbered arrows.

1) Get a short piece of wire the same diameter/guage as what is attached to the plug, then strip off a short piece of wire so you have a bare wire about 2 or 3 inches long for the jumper.
2) Attach one end of the jumper around the silver screw #5 and the other end around the green screw #6. #5 is the neutral and #6 is the ground.
3) Attach the white wire to #3, which is the neutral wire.
4) Attach the black (or red) wire to #10 on the other side, which is the hot wire.

Page 2 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Link Copied to Clipboard

Need Help Graphic

Forum Statistics
Forums16
Topics24,376
Posts432,000
Members15,416
Most Online2,082
Jan 22nd, 2020
Top Posters
Ken.C 18,044
pmbuko 16,437
SirQuack 13,686
CV 11,805
MarkSJohnson 11,451
Who's Online Now
1 members (brendo), 81 guests, and 3 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4