You are not logged in. [Log In]


Forums » General Discussion » Technical Questions » no sound from EP500

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#307768 - 05/22/10 01:58 PM no sound from EP500
Ashok Offline
regular

Registered: 05/22/10
Posts: 8
I have a EP 500 sub.Suddenly today morning when i turned it on ,it was not working.I get the green light on the sub but no sound.How do i test if the problem is with the driver or the amp of the sub.I checked all the cables and they are all secured.
ashok
India

Top
#307769 - 05/22/10 02:03 PM Re: no sound from EP500 [Re: Ashok]
BlueJays1 Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 09/19/08
Posts: 4116
Loc: Porch,enjoying Bombay Sapphire
Welcome to the forum Ashok.

Here is the troubleshooting guide for the EP500.

Green Light On But No Audio

1) If using high level in, check that speaker leads are not reversed
2) Check input cable is completely inserted and working
3) Turn amp off and then on again
4) Speaker wire internally may be disconnected
5) Check the top 250mA fuse and the bottom 15A fuse (View Fuses)
6) Check your receiver menu settings to see if sub is turned on
7) Check that the fuse box is in 110 position for 110 use (220 position will have green light with no audio on 110 circuits)

http://www.axiomaudio.com/troubleshooting_ep500.html

If these suggestions do not work or you need help regarding these suggestions I would recommend calling Axioms toll free number to talk to one of their representatives 1-866-244-8796

Cheers!
_________________________
I’m armed and I’m drinking. You don’t want to listen to advice from me, amigo.

-Max Payne

Top
#307796 - 05/22/10 05:45 PM Re: no sound from EP500 [Re: BlueJays1]
SirQuack Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 01/29/04
Posts: 13571
Loc: Iowa
I assume you are using 1 coax rca cable to the line in jack, versus high level in, which is not the norm. Try unplugging the power cable for 10 seconds and back in to see if it starts working again. Check fuses, which is unlikely but possible. Finally, contact Axiom via phone or email.
_________________________
M80s-VP180-4xM22ow-4xM3ic-EP600-2xEP350
Anthem AVM60 Outlaw 7700 Emotiva A500 Epson 5040UB



Top
#307823 - 05/22/10 10:13 PM Re: no sound from EP500 [Re: Ashok]
fredk Offline
axiomite

Registered: 12/06/07
Posts: 7786
Loc: Canada
I wonder if this is related to your VP150 issue.
_________________________
Fred

-------
Blujays1: Spending Fred's money one bottle at a time, no two... Oh crap!

Top
#307840 - 05/22/10 11:43 PM Re: no sound from EP500 [Re: fredk]
jakewash Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 12/26/03
Posts: 10415
Loc: Calgary, Alberta
If you have an MP3 player or similar you can connect the headphone out from it directly to the low level RCA inputs and check to see if you get anything out of the sub. If you now get some bass, I would be looking for a new avr considering the other speaker problems you are encountering.
_________________________
Jason
-----------------
TTTHHHPPPPPTTTT!

My HT

Top
#307856 - 05/23/10 10:00 AM Re: no sound from EP500 [Re: jakewash]
a401classic Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 11/29/06
Posts: 1328
Loc: Alpharetta, GA
Depending on which EP500 you have, it may be a fuse issue. If your model has 4 fuses, like mine, you may have a blown 0.25 Amp fuse and still have a green light.

Scott
_________________________
Scott

My HT

Top
#307868 - 05/23/10 01:04 PM Re: no sound from EP500 [Re: a401classic]
Ashok Offline
regular

Registered: 05/22/10
Posts: 8
Hi guys,,,,,thanks for all your reply.....Well i first wanna know what is a four fuse amp..in my amp i could see only one fuse with a spare fuse inside.I dont see any other fuse...Can you tell me where i can find them,,,,,,as far as the driver i checked the driver and it is working...so driver is not the issue,I need to check on the amp now.Can you let me know how will i know if my amp has 4 fuse and where are the fuse located....
regards
Ashok Kumar

Top
#307874 - 05/23/10 03:07 PM Re: no sound from EP500 [Re: Ashok]
a401classic Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 11/29/06
Posts: 1328
Loc: Alpharetta, GA
Sounds like you have one of the newer units. Sorry about the angle, but this is the back of my EP500. To the left of the power cord is a fuse holder (Black ring, grey insert). Above it are 3 additional fuse holders (all-black).
pic
Sounds like a call to Axiom is in order.

Scott


Edited by a401classic (05/23/10 03:11 PM)
_________________________
Scott

My HT

Top
#307882 - 05/23/10 07:02 PM Re: no sound from EP500 [Re: a401classic]
2x6spds Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 03/16/02
Posts: 3120
Loc: CA, USA
You might want to run through the set up menu of your AVR receiver and check the white noise volume levels for each channel. Make sure it isn't a setting problem before you start tearing things apart.
_________________________
Enjoy the Music. Trust your ears. Laugh at Folks Who Claim to Know it All.

Top
#308137 - 05/26/10 12:57 AM Re: no sound from EP500 [Re: 2x6spds]
Ashok Offline
regular

Registered: 05/22/10
Posts: 8
menu on the AVR is ok,,,i took out the driver and checked it..it seem to work well...both the coils are fine when we tested it with other input the woofer speaker seem to work ...butwhen i fix it on the subwoofer amp no sound...i doubt some thing went wrong with my subwoofer amp ,,,,,,now how to check if the amp is working????

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 
Forum Stats

15,232 Registered Members
15 Forums
24,007 Topics
424,185 Posts

Most users ever online:
883 @ 03/04/17 05:06 PM

Top Posters
Ken.C 18044
pmbuko 16437
SirQuack 13571
CV 11677
MarkSJohnson 11437
0 registered ()
187 Guests and
3 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup