Get Free, Friendly, Expert Advice
Call 1-888-352-9466 or email

Designed and Manufactured in Canada Since 1980


AxiomAudio Blog
Wall'O'Fame
Solarrdadd's 7.1 Apartment HT!
A promise is A promise... Axiom's second home
Who's Online
1 registered (craigsub), 56 Guests and 10 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Financing
Forum Stats
13,367 Registered Members
11 Forums
23,134 Topics
409,129 Posts

Most users ever online: 378 @ 02/24/13 04:33 PM
Top Posters
Ken.C 17880
pmbuko 16335
SirQuack 13356
CV 11437
MarkSJohnson 11103
Meanwhile On Facebook
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#360439 - 12/08/11 12:17 PM Adding new QS4 v3 to old QS4 + 7.1 channel?
audiofan Offline
local

Registered: 03/19/04
Posts: 203
Hi,
I have 5.1 system and finally, i have whole room now. I plan to add a pair of QS4 v3 speaker to complete 7.1 I have 2 questions:
1> Does new QS4 new version work well with original QS4 in term of sound?

2> Do i need movies encoded 7.1 in order to take advantage of 7.1 setup? or is it the waste?

thanks.

Top
#360449 - 12/08/11 02:20 PM Re: Adding new QS4 v3 to old QS4 + 7.1 channel? [Re: audiofan]
CV Offline
Founder, Axiom Upgrade Club
shareholder in the making

Registered: 07/20/06
Posts: 11437
Loc: Richland, WA, USA
The sound difference shouldn't be enough to notice. I run v3s with v2s and nothing sounds off. I did make the v3s my side surrounds and moved the v2s to the rear, since I figured the side surrounds would be fed more information.

The movies don't need to be encoded in 7.1 as long as your receiver can matrix to the extra surround channels with Dolby PLIIx/z or the like.

Top
#360450 - 12/08/11 02:26 PM Re: Adding new QS4 v3 to old QS4 + 7.1 channel? [Re: CV]
CatBrat Offline
axiomite

Registered: 08/05/09
Posts: 6009
Loc: Milky Way Galaxy
Any particular reason not to use QS8's instead? Generally the bigger the box/speakers, the better the sound.

Top
#360455 - 12/08/11 02:33 PM Re: Adding new QS4 v3 to old QS4 + 7.1 channel? [Re: CatBrat]
CV Offline
Founder, Axiom Upgrade Club
shareholder in the making

Registered: 07/20/06
Posts: 11437
Loc: Richland, WA, USA
Oh, yeah, I should have said that my v3s and v2s are QS8s, not QS4s, so I can't comment specifically on that model. I just doubt the difference in sound would matter on any of the individual Axiom models. I agree with CatBrat that you might consider QS8s to use as your side surrounds and move the QS4s to the rear.

Top
#360462 - 12/08/11 03:55 PM Re: Adding new QS4 v3 to old QS4 + 7.1 channel? [Re: CV]
SirQuack Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 01/29/04
Posts: 13356
Loc: Iowa
Yeah, I say get the Qs8's for the sides, and move your existing 4's to the rear.
_________________________
M80s-VP180-QS8s-EP600-2xEP350 Denon3808 Outlaw7700
M22-OWM22-VP100-Denon2805
Audio Nirvana

Top
#360482 - 12/08/11 08:33 PM Re: Adding new QS4 v3 to old QS4 + 7.1 channel? [Re: SirQuack]
jakewash Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 12/26/03
Posts: 10400
Loc: Calgary, Alberta
One more vote for Qs8s for the sides and 4's for the rear channel. There is usually less information sent to the rear channels than the side channels.
_________________________
Jason
-----------------
TTTHHHPPPPPTTTT!

My HT

Top
#360488 - 12/08/11 09:53 PM Re: Adding new QS4 v3 to old QS4 + 7.1 channel? [Re: SirQuack]
MarkSJohnson Online   content
shareholder in the making

Registered: 09/27/04
Posts: 11103
Loc: Central NH
Originally Posted By: SirQuack
move your existing 4's to the rear.

I know the fours are smaller than the eights, but still:

OW OW OW OW OW!
_________________________
::::::: No disrespect to Axiom, but my favorite woofer is my yellow lab :::::::

Top

Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Home  |  Corporate Info  |  Products  |  Message Board  |  FAQs  |  Warranty  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Statement   |  Contact Us

©2015 Colquhoun Audio Laboratories Limited
All Rights Reserved.