You are not logged in. [Log In]


Forums » General Discussion » Technical Questions » Windows 7

Page 2 of 3 < 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#363714 - 01/13/12 08:50 PM Re: Windows 7 [Re: shoeless]
jakewash Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 12/26/03
Posts: 10415
Loc: Calgary, Alberta
Just an FYI the RETAIL version of Win 7 includes both the 32 and 64 bit versions, this is why it is more expensive.

For you CDN folks, there is a place here in town that has pretty good pricing for PC Parts I have no idea what the shipping costs are like.
_________________________
Jason
-----------------
TTTHHHPPPPPTTTT!

My HT

Top
#363723 - 01/13/12 09:28 PM Re: Windows 7 [Re: jakewash]
Ya_basta Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 06/23/07
Posts: 4311
Loc: Sitting down somewhere
Originally Posted By: jakewash
For you CDN folks, there is a place here in town that has pretty good pricing for PC Parts I have no idea what the shipping costs are like.



Unless I'm confusing that site with another one that's Canadian with a very similar name, they've totally overhauled their website and it looks WAY better.
_________________________
The only reasonable argument for owning a gun is to protect yourself from the police.

Top
#363726 - 01/13/12 11:53 PM Re: Windows 7 [Re: Ya_basta]
jakewash Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 12/26/03
Posts: 10415
Loc: Calgary, Alberta
you are correct, they have overhauled their site fairly recently.
_________________________
Jason
-----------------
TTTHHHPPPPPTTTT!

My HT

Top
#363989 - 01/17/12 01:18 PM Re: Windows 7 [Re: jakewash]
CatBrat Offline
axiomite

Registered: 08/05/09
Posts: 6015
Loc: Milky Way Galaxy
I got my Windows 7 64 bit OEM today. I'll probably wait until this weekend to install it. I'd like to Format and Partition my pair of 1T drives (on a raid 1) before installing. Does anyone know the easiest way to do this before, or during the install of WIndows 7 OEM?

Currently not partitioned.


Edited by CatBrat (01/17/12 01:32 PM)

Top
#364026 - 01/17/12 03:52 PM Re: Windows 7 [Re: CatBrat]
Murph Offline
axiomite

Registered: 10/05/06
Posts: 6955
Loc: PEI, Canada
Depends. If you are looking to do hardware RAID, you set this up under your MB's bios before installing Windows. The resulting drive will be available for use in Windows but you will not be able to make any changes to the partitions using Windows 7. Alternatively, you can leave them untouched and set up software controlled RAID via Windows7

Some people trust HW controlled raid more, others like the convenience of the SF solution.

The answer as to how you do this the HW way, as you specified, depends on your MB & it's BIOS. You may have RTFM for that I'm afraid.
_________________________
With great power comes Awesome irresponsibility.

Top
#364030 - 01/17/12 04:43 PM Re: Windows 7 [Re: Murph]
CatBrat Offline
axiomite

Registered: 08/05/09
Posts: 6015
Loc: Milky Way Galaxy
I'm currently doing a hardware RAID 1. I'm guessing that I can ignore it's a RAID and load Windows 7 the same as Vista. Hopefully, sometime during the start of the install, Windows 7 will ask me if I want to reformat and partition the drive(s). I read that since I'm going from 34 to 64 bit, reformatting is a required step.

Top
#364031 - 01/17/12 04:49 PM Re: Windows 7 [Re: CatBrat]
Joe_in_SC Offline
devotee

Registered: 02/16/04
Posts: 309
Loc: Charleston, SC
If you don't already despise Vista, the switch to Windows 7 will surely seal the deal. You'll be amazed at the improvement.
_________________________
I started out with nothing & I've still got most of it left
M60 VP160 QS8 EP350
M22 VP100
Algonquins

Top
#364079 - 01/18/12 08:24 AM Re: Windows 7 [Re: Joe_in_SC]
Murph Offline
axiomite

Registered: 10/05/06
Posts: 6955
Loc: PEI, Canada
Sorry, can't help much with OS controlled raid. On my home/home office PC I used the raid controller on my MB because it was already there and it saved me a small amount of $ in the Windows ver. I needed.

Ironically, I have not set up raid on my newer HTPC. I may down the road but right now, I'm just using one PC to back up the other. Now I just need to update my home LAN as I am finally finding 100Mb/sec slow now that I do the occasional large data transfer. Still... not a priority.
_________________________
With great power comes Awesome irresponsibility.

Top
#364223 - 01/19/12 12:23 AM Re: Windows 7 [Re: Murph]
jakewash Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 12/26/03
Posts: 10415
Loc: Calgary, Alberta
Bryan, you will indeed need to do a full install to go from 32 bit to 64bit and yes you will be asked if you wan to set partitions, or at least I always am when I reinstall.
_________________________
Jason
-----------------
TTTHHHPPPPPTTTT!

My HT

Top
#364454 - 01/20/12 08:58 PM Re: Windows 7 [Re: jakewash]
CatBrat Offline
axiomite

Registered: 08/05/09
Posts: 6015
Loc: Milky Way Galaxy
Got Windows 7 Professional 64bit installed with no problems.

Top
Page 2 of 3 < 1 2 3 >

Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 
Forum Stats

15,340 Registered Members
16 Forums
24,206 Topics
428,069 Posts

Most users ever online:
883 @ 03/04/17 05:06 PM

Top Posters
Ken.C 18044
pmbuko 16437
SirQuack 13611
CV 11734
MarkSJohnson 11445
3 registered (Ian, SRoode, rrlev)
275 Guests and
3 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup