Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 4 of 5 1 2 3 4 5
Re: Need a new router
tomtuttle #388366 01/14/13 04:34 AM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 16,437
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 16,437
I'm calmer than you are, dude.


I can explain it to you but I can't understand it for you.
Re: Need a new router
Ascension #388368 01/14/13 01:48 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 18,044
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 18,044
I'LL SHOW YOU WHO'S CALM, YOU HORRIBLE PEOP...ahem.


I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!
Re: Need a new router
axiom_man #388397 01/14/13 06:15 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,955
axiomite
Offline
axiomite
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,955
Originally Posted By: axiom_man
Originally Posted By: Murph
Originally Posted By: axiom_man
OK
You cannot go wireless to wireless with routers. If you need to extend or go wireless from the router to another you need a bridge or extender.


Not entirely true. I'm using bridge mode on my 2nd floor Lynksis router to maintain the same subnet being dished out by my basement located ISP provided router/modem. I wasn't getting a good signal on other floors from my basement utility room. It just took some digging in Google to find how to set it up appropriately.



Hence , the sentence, " If you need to extend or go wireless from the router to another you need a bridge or extender."
Same, thing just your buying a router and converting it, switching it's options to a Bridge. Whynot just pay leas and buy the bridge in 5ghz


Nope.
My basement wifi router is feeding my second floor wifi router via wireless just fine. There is no bridge required in the middle. In my case "bridging" refers to the feature that allows the passthrough of DHCP from the original router and all devices are on the same network.

I realize you are speaking of a different thing. A bridge to connect two routers. However, your first sentence said in a blanket statement that a router can't go to another router wirelessly and that is just not true.

I just didn't want him to think his options were limited.

Why am I using a more expensive router instead of a bridge? Because I needed to extend the signal up to the third floor and I already owned it, thus making it the cheaper solution.


With great power comes Awesome irresponsibility.
Re: Need a new router
Murph #388646 01/21/13 11:13 PM
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 19
frequent flier
Offline
frequent flier
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 19
I am thinking about getting the one below in the link from Monoprice in Feb $42 bucks only, and upgrade from the Netgear RangeMax WPN824v2 i have now that is 8 years old. What do you think about it? I am using a Motorola SB5101 N Surfboard Modem is this going to be a problem for the Monoprice Router? My modem handles 38 Mbps Download and 30 Mbps upstream. My speed is like 18 Mpbs down and I think like 4-5 Mpbs upload from Charter Cable. I need to test it and see the speed to be sure. I dont want to be a guinea pig with Monoprice has been good to me and should stand behind the product. My router has been dropping alot lately and there is some many more devices running wirelessly on my router now it is crazy. I think it is slowing things down. What are your thoughts?


http://www.monoprice.com/products/produc...=1&format=2


M80's, VP150, QS8, EP500 7.1, Pioneer Elite SC-27, Adcom GFA 5500 amp. Monster Power HTS 1650
Re: Need a new router
Ascension #388668 01/22/13 05:32 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,955
axiomite
Offline
axiomite
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,955
Sorry, no experience with that brand.


With great power comes Awesome irresponsibility.
Re: Need a new router
Ascension #388673 01/22/13 06:02 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 5,321
Likes: 2
axiomite
Offline
axiomite
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 5,321
Likes: 2
Originally Posted By: Murph
Sorry, no experience with that brand.

Me either.
I tend to stick with good brands and good reviews. Too many times friends have opted for cheaper computer parts and they paid for what they got; lesser quality/features they didn't realize they would want or need, lesser performance or shorter equipment life.

Last edited by chesseroo; 01/22/13 06:02 PM.

"Those who preach the myths of audio are ignorant of truth."
Re: Need a new router
Ascension #389846 02/18/13 09:42 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 144
veteran
Offline
veteran
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 144
I got this Medialink wireless router last September, for $50, to extend my wireless network. Very popular on Amazon (4520 reviews). Works fine for me.


Greg
VP180, M80s, M22s, QS8(4), CSW S305s, EP500, Pioneer VSX-90
M2i, M3(2), Pio vsx-1020
Re: Need a new router
GregLee #397531 09/30/13 10:12 PM
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 19
frequent flier
Offline
frequent flier
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 19
Finally upgrade to the Netgear R6300. I love it so far. Nice interface and strong signal. Real fast speeds.


M80's, VP150, QS8, EP500 7.1, Pioneer Elite SC-27, Adcom GFA 5500 amp. Monster Power HTS 1650
Re: Need a new router
Bigdog76 #397552 10/02/13 07:57 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 11,803
Likes: 1
C
CV Offline
Founder, Axiom Upgrade Club
shareholder in the making
Offline
Founder, Axiom Upgrade Club
shareholder in the making
C
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 11,803
Likes: 1
Originally Posted By: Bigdog76
Finally upgrade to the Netgear R6300. I love it so far. Nice interface and strong signal. Real fast speeds.


That's the one I ended up with when my D-Link started giving me wireless grief. It seems to be doing well so far. Did you end up with the v2 with the USB 3.0 port? Mine ended up being v1, so only USB 2.0.

Re: Need a new router
Ascension #397554 10/02/13 10:05 AM
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 47
buff
Offline
buff
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 47
As a fan of DD-WRT and Tomato firmware replacements for routers, I always look for something I can flash that on. I'm currently using ASUS routers (right now my main router is a RT-N66U). I needed something with QoS support so I can carve off some dedicated bandwidth for my VoiP phone. I'm using the Tomato firmware with this and it's extension companion (an ASUS RT-N16).

The Tomato firmware is incredibly flexible. Far superior to anything I've seen in a commercial home router. I have it set up for dynamic DNS and have an Open VPN server on it so I can get home when abroad.


Semper ubi sub ubi.
Page 4 of 5 1 2 3 4 5

Moderated by  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Link Copied to Clipboard

Need Help Graphic

Forum Statistics
Forums16
Topics24,375
Posts431,982
Members15,416
Most Online2,082
Jan 22nd, 2020
Top Posters
Ken.C 18,044
pmbuko 16,437
SirQuack 13,686
CV 11,803
MarkSJohnson 11,451
Who's Online Now
1 members (rrlev), 137 guests, and 2 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4