Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 2 of 3 1 2 3
Re: Power Requirements for EP500 V3
JohnK #401071 02/15/14 12:40 PM
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 317
Likes: 6
T
devotee
Offline
devotee
T
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 317
Likes: 6
Correct. Just as a light is driven by a ballast. The load presented to the brach circuit is not the bulb.

I think where the confusion is here is that input and output voltages are not the same. But we dont care what the output voltage is for branch demand calcs.

For current usage calculations, the nominal input voltage is always the divisor for cicruit loading calculations.

Re: Power Requirements for EP500 V3
papester #401076 02/15/14 07:25 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 13,690
Likes: 1
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 13,690
Likes: 1
no wonder so many get scared away from these forums, lol


M80s VP180 4xM22ow 4xM3ic EP600 2xEP350
AnthemAVM60 Outlaw7700 EmoA500 Epson5040UB SonyUBPX800


Re: Power Requirements for EP500 V3
TrevorM #401077 02/15/14 07:27 PM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,281
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,281
Originally Posted By: Hellcommute
Correct. Just as a light is driven by a ballast. The load presented to the brach circuit is not the bulb.

I think where the confusion is here is that input and output voltages are not the same. But we dont care what the output voltage is for branch demand calcs.

For current usage calculations, the nominal input voltage is always the divisor for cicruit loading calculations.




What?? could you speak slower grin


DOG is GOD spelled backwards.
What others think of me is none of my business.
M80 V3 MY GLOSS Cherry
Re: Power Requirements for EP500 V3
papester #401082 02/15/14 10:33 PM
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 317
Likes: 6
T
devotee
Offline
devotee
T
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 317
Likes: 6
Naw, Ian or Andrew would be bored half asleep. Intro stuff.

Fwiw, most electricians wouldn't give a sniff about this sort of thing. But it is really neat to know the electrical theory behind what makes your pants shake in the pods emerge scene in war of the worlds!

Re: Power Requirements for EP500 V3
papester #401140 02/17/14 04:08 AM
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 172
veteran
Offline
veteran
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 172
I had a meter on mine for a few days and after watching a few movies at pretty good volume it only registered just over 1 amp draw or about 130 watts.


For every expert, there is an equal and opposite expert.
Re: Power Requirements for EP500 V3
papester #402120 03/24/14 02:26 PM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 95
old hand
Offline
old hand
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 95
I didin't take chance, my EP500v3 is connected on a dedicated 15amp circuit. I have no problem of load, humm or noise on this circuit.

if you have room on your electrical distribution panel, i suggest your to do the same.

i drive my ep500 on a share circuit a while ago i the result was ok, my circuit at that moment wasn't overload.


Cambridge Audio 640r,M100,VP150v3,QS8v3,EP500v3
Re: Power Requirements for EP500 V3
papester #403392 04/21/14 01:23 PM
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 84
M
old hand
Offline
old hand
M
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 84
I think where the misunderstandings is here is that feedback and outcome currents are not the same. But we don't proper care what the outcome volts is for division requirement calcs.

Re: Power Requirements for EP500 V3
papester #403422 04/21/14 10:13 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,863
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,863
I have 2 EP600'S, 5 channels of krell class A power that doubles down to 4ohm @500w, and 2 channels that double down to 2ohm @1200w.

All of this is on a single 15A breaker.. The HT has never tripper the breaker. The real world power draw is much less than people assume..

Re: Power Requirements for EP500 V3
dakkon #403423 04/21/14 11:51 PM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,281
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,281
Originally Posted By: dakkon
I have 2 EP600'S, 5 channels of krell class A power that doubles down to 4ohm @500w, and 2 channels that double down to 2ohm @1200w.

All of this is on a single 15A breaker.. The HT has never tripper the breaker. The real world power draw is much less than people assume..


It is so much less than people think, I think. The power requirements are transient in nature and not all speakers at once as you well know. I too am way over powered and could not possibly drive the amps to a point they would deliver full power ,especially with efficient speakers like axioms.

Currently on one breaker . 60in Plasma TV (350w) , bdplayer ,dvr, 2 emo amps 8 channels @300w , air cleaner, lamp , xbox one, xbox 360, AVR, backlight for tv, 16 port switch, 2 subs and a bunch of wall warts. grin


DOG is GOD spelled backwards.
What others think of me is none of my business.
M80 V3 MY GLOSS Cherry
Re: Power Requirements for EP500 V3
papester #403434 04/22/14 04:29 AM
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 1,593
A
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
A
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 1,593
Well designed subs, amps etc that use current limiting methods in the cap filter circuit will limit inrush to a level below nuisance tripping. A precharge resistor or current relay are examples.

Tripping the breaker is not the only issue. What kind of brown out conditions are those transient peaks of current creating? Is this good for electronics in general? Well designed equipment will probably withstand some dirty power. Sensitive equipment like pjs or brands that skimp on parts, like samsung or onkyo are more likely to fail prematurely under these conditions over time.

When gear is undervoltage, it will draw more current to compensate. It is still trying to do its job. This, combined with transient voltage spikes, will kill those caps in a hurry and toast your power supply.

A house is wired up to safely support 100A. Do we use close to that? No way. Circuits are layed out to avoid nuisance tripping, voltage drop and overheating. Leaving headroom on circuits is a great safety practice, and is code. When practicable, an HT with specific loads should be wired the same way. Always based on rated load of the device (at max output.)

Federal pioneer panel socketman? Notorious for not tripping under overload conditions.

Page 2 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Link Copied to Clipboard

Need Help Graphic

Forum Statistics
Forums16
Topics24,400
Posts432,349
Members15,420
Most Online2,082
Jan 22nd, 2020
Top Posters
Ken.C 18,044
pmbuko 16,437
SirQuack 13,690
CV 11,815
MarkSJohnson 11,451
Who's Online Now
2 members (rrlev, ikonw8), 235 guests, and 1 robot.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4