Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Axiom subwoofer in active monitor setup
#408259 11/22/14 08:17 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
D
difeng Offline OP
newbie
OP Offline
newbie
D
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
I'm thinking about an Axiom subwoofer, but I'm not sure about how to make one work in my setup.

My audio out is an Apogee Duet, and my speakers are active monitors Adam A7. The Duet is stereo out only, and the Adam monitors are audio in only.

My guess is I need some kind of splitter, but not sure how it would work with Axiom subs having a single RCA input. Splitting one channel doesn't seem like a good solution. I'm curious if anyone here has figured out a solution to a similar setup? Keep in mind the Adam monitors are active and have their own built-in amplifiers.

Re: Axiom subwoofer in active monitor setup
difeng #408286 11/24/14 03:15 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 7,786
axiomite
Offline
axiomite
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 7,786
I'm surprised nobody answered.

Give axiom a call. I know they have high level inputs on their subs, so I'm sure its possible to do what you want, but I don' personally know how.


Fred

-------
Blujays1: Spending Fred's money one bottle at a time, no two... Oh crap!
Re: Axiom subwoofer in active monitor setup
difeng #408298 11/24/14 07:28 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 6,337
Likes: 2
axiomite
Offline
axiomite
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 6,337
Likes: 2
I suspect we're all staring at the Apogee Duet specs figuring there's probably some clever way to make the second set of audio outputs (headphone jack I guess) output a mix of the two channels and hoping someone else actually knows the answer.

In the meantime, my guess is what you need is a headphone plug, a couple of resistors to mix the signals (one end of each resistor goes to a pin on the headphone plug, other ends are soldered together to give you a combined signal), and an RCA phono cable with one end cut off so you can solder one end to the connected end of the resistors and the other end to the headphone plug's ground.

I'm sure there's a factory in China that makes just that assembly for 275,000 other companies to resell but I wasn't able to find one...

EDIT -- the high level inputs might work too and would definitely be the easier answer... probably would need the sub's level control turned up higher since the high level inputs are expecting signals from a power amp but AFAIK the usual settings are pretty low anyways.

Last edited by bridgman; 11/24/14 07:35 PM.

M60ti, VP180, QS8, M2ti, EP500, PC-Plus 20-39
M5HP, M40ti, Sierra-1
LFR1100 active, ADA1500-4 and -8
Re: Axiom subwoofer in active monitor setup
difeng #408301 11/24/14 08:15 PM
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 1,593
A
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
A
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 1,593
Did axiom design a new amp plate yet with a better input scheme yet? The pics of the new EP500 are a mix of new and old. I can't tell.


Moderated by  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Link Copied to Clipboard

Need Help Graphic

Forum Statistics
Forums16
Topics24,424
Posts432,837
Members15,426
Most Online2,082
Jan 22nd, 2020
Top Posters
Ken.C 18,044
pmbuko 16,437
SirQuack 13,693
CV 11,825
MarkSJohnson 11,451
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 214 guests, and 3 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4