Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Would this work for a star ground
#428824 02/11/18 07:45 PM
Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 612
Likes: 1
brendo Offline OP
aficionado
OP Offline
aficionado
Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 612
Likes: 1
O.K.
Yet another loop prevention question.
Say your power center etc. has a ground lug on it.
Would attaching a wire from all components ground lug to the power centers be creating a star ground?

Re: Would this work for a star ground
brendo #428826 02/11/18 08:59 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 7,626
Likes: 7
M
axiomite
Offline
axiomite
M
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 7,626
Likes: 7
Yes.

If a stud is provided, use crimped-on ring terminals and 2 star washers; one star washer under the terminal and one on top. Then place a flat washer above the star washer and then a locknut on top. You can also get lock nuts with integrated star washers.

If a screw is provided, you don't need the locknut.

Make sure surfaces are clean before making the connections.


A-LFR/1000-8 & 2/500v4x2
1000-3,1500-3
100,160,QS10x2,800,M5x2,M2/3/50v4
Air Force, Freedom
had v2
Re: Would this work for a star ground
brendo #428827 02/12/18 12:55 AM
Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 612
Likes: 1
brendo Offline OP
aficionado
OP Offline
aficionado
Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 612
Likes: 1
Cool
It's a Monster power center in question that has a built in grounding screw.

Most of the tube vids I've watched On the Subject are by people trying to sell their own products so not to much info on the subject.

Re: Would this work for a star ground
brendo #428828 02/12/18 01:23 AM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 7,626
Likes: 7
M
axiomite
Offline
axiomite
M
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 7,626
Likes: 7
What is the model?


A-LFR/1000-8 & 2/500v4x2
1000-3,1500-3
100,160,QS10x2,800,M5x2,M2/3/50v4
Air Force, Freedom
had v2
Re: Would this work for a star ground
brendo #428829 02/12/18 04:18 AM
Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 612
Likes: 1
brendo Offline OP
aficionado
OP Offline
aficionado
Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 612
Likes: 1
HDP1800

Have tried multiple hook everything to it rounds.
though due to a cable ground loop it always returns. Maybe creating a star with the use of the HDPS isolator can bypass my cable companies refusal to replace their Decrepit line coming in.

Even had the guy showed him beyond a doubt cable on cable off they still Wouldn't change it. Old building need a lift complain more the Guy said.

Re: Would this work for a star ground
brendo #428830 02/12/18 04:44 AM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 7,626
Likes: 7
M
axiomite
Offline
axiomite
M
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 7,626
Likes: 7
I just looked at the manual. It doesn't describe how to use the ground port. It's not clear to me if that's intended to be used for equipment grounds or Powercenter ground. It's possible that if you connect your equipment grounds to that port, noise filtering may be defeated. I recommend you contact Monster to discuss.


A-LFR/1000-8 & 2/500v4x2
1000-3,1500-3
100,160,QS10x2,800,M5x2,M2/3/50v4
Air Force, Freedom
had v2
Re: Would this work for a star ground
brendo #428831 02/12/18 06:00 AM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,281
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,281
Get a balun for coax to eliminate ground loops.


DOG is GOD spelled backwards.
What others think of me is none of my business.
M80 V3 MY GLOSS Cherry
Re: Would this work for a star ground
brendo #428832 02/12/18 06:28 AM
Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 612
Likes: 1
brendo Offline OP
aficionado
OP Offline
aficionado
Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 612
Likes: 1
The power center has one. But my line coming in is from the 80s to which the cable guy agreed then tied telling my its the rest of the wiring. As I showed him cable on cable off.

Wouldn't the rest of the wiring still have the loop regardless of coax. line iF that was the case?

Re: Would this work for a star ground
brendo #428855 02/15/18 09:52 PM
Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 612
Likes: 1
brendo Offline OP
aficionado
OP Offline
aficionado
Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 612
Likes: 1
Well for me was a no go the attempt of star ground gave me muddy sound.

It's an attempt to add my pro. power Amp in to the mix. 1\4TRS to RCA For atmos. a little much at 450 per channel though can't bear to use my 3channelADA1250 for that role, Makes my M80s and VP160 so full at 40 & 60hz. My MRX720 doesn't like the Coax. line I used for the hook up, nor the pro amp. Tried Chassis grounds to a Monster Powers "Ground lug". Sadly in the last couple years have gone from mainly Monster cable to dumping the junk only one power bar "clean stage1" and my "clean stage2 power center" left. Figured the solid copper and shielding might help. Just made my Tidal through wireless Playfi sound muffled?

The cables all gave me all kinds of noises dumped them for Canadian Mono price "Prime Cables" voilà noises gone.

Have been watching a lot of PS Audio Tube Vids. They make a power regenerator sounds pretty good for eliminating loops. A Little to high end Toroidal power and such inside. "Supposed to give Amps. and sources direct current on demand".


Moderated by  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Link Copied to Clipboard

Need Help Graphic

Forum Statistics
Forums16
Topics24,396
Posts432,296
Members15,418
Most Online2,082
Jan 22nd, 2020
Top Posters
Ken.C 18,044
pmbuko 16,437
SirQuack 13,690
CV 11,815
MarkSJohnson 11,451
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 250 guests, and 2 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4