Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
John Wick 2 audio cutouts.
#428904 02/26/18 12:23 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,322
connoisseur
OP Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,322
I watched some of JW 2 this morning, and I experienced major audio cutouts, to the point that there wasn't any audio for at least 5 minutes, so I stopped it. I was using Dolby Atmos on my Denon, so thinking that might be the cause because I don't have an Atmos setup, I switched audio formats to the next English one, which ridiculously was 2 channel (the receiver converted it to 7.1, but it sounded terrible. There was a 5.1 option in the setup menu, but it was in French.

So...... does Dolby Atmos only work if you have an Atmos setup, or is something not right with my receiver?

Thanks


The only reasonable argument for owning a gun is to protect yourself from the police.
Re: John Wick 2 audio cutouts.
Ya_basta #428905 02/26/18 02:51 AM
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 2,016
Likes: 1
B
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
B
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 2,016
Likes: 1
I hate when stuff happens.
Had glitchy playback 2 days ago.
Totally ruins it.




Re: John Wick 2 audio cutouts.
Ya_basta #428906 02/26/18 04:11 AM
Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 603
Likes: 1
aficionado
Online Content
aficionado
Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 603
Likes: 1
In my experience the Atmos soundtrack was O.K. when I still had 7.1.
I enjoyed it more much richer details. Maybe Possibly something with the copyright 1.4\2.2?

Re: John Wick 2 audio cutouts.
Ya_basta #428907 02/26/18 03:56 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,270
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,270
Hi Ya,

I can't answer you on the Dolby Atmos question, but what was the source for JW2? A Blu-ray disc? DVR? Netflix streaming?

I've experienced occasional audio drop-outs from Blu-ray discs (usually accompanied by video pixelation or lock-up)but not always. Streaming sources can sometimes be at fault as well.

Regards,
Alan


Alan Lofft,
Axiom Resident Expert (Retired)
Re: John Wick 2 audio cutouts.
Ya_basta #428909 02/26/18 04:54 PM
Joined: Apr 2017
Posts: 140
veteran
Offline
veteran
Joined: Apr 2017
Posts: 140
How were you using Dolby Atmos if you haven't configured your Denon to Atmos? In order to enable the Atmos extension of the Dolby True HD codec, you must enable the correct speakers in the setup, otherwise, the "Atmos Soundrack" is simply played as Dolby True HD 5.1 (or 7.1). In other words, the Atmos extension gets folded back into the Dolby True HD 5.1/7.1 stream if the Atmos decoder is not detected/enabled in the receiver.

Sounds like you have a source issue if playing any other content seems to work.

Re: John Wick 2 audio cutouts.
Ya_basta #428910 02/26/18 09:42 PM
Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 603
Likes: 1
aficionado
Online Content
aficionado
Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 603
Likes: 1
Most of the details for the Atmos receivers say to put the audio input to PCM to let the receiver decode itself.
{I'm now with Anthem}

With even 5 or 7.1 and your Blueray set to the Atmos track it should still have more surround presence with just the audio select button. At least that was my opinion when still using 7.1 {Integra A.V.R.} the output of my Blueray players audio seemed a lot richer.

Around a couple months ago was trying to play Despicable Me 3 for my kids couldn't get the audio right for a couple days.
Turned out I had moved some stuff in my stand and unplugged my ADA's plugs from my receiver took a few tries to get them back in the correct slots with out pulling them out of the unit.

Have you checked your cables maybe something loose?

Re: John Wick 2 audio cutouts.
brendo #428911 02/26/18 11:10 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,322
connoisseur
OP Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,322
Thanks for the replies.

Originally Posted By alan
Hi Ya,

I can't answer you on the Dolby Atmos question, but what was the source for JW2? A Blu-ray disc? DVR? Netflix streaming?

Regards,
Alan


It was a Blu-ray, Alan.



Originally Posted By TDIPablo
How were you using Dolby Atmos if you haven't configured your Denon to Atmos? In order to enable the Atmos extension of the Dolby True HD codec, you must enable the correct speakers in the setup, otherwise, the "Atmos Soundrack" is simply played as Dolby True HD 5.1 (or 7.1). In other words, the Atmos extension gets folded back into the Dolby True HD 5.1/7.1 stream if the Atmos decoder is not detected/enabled in the receiver.

Sounds like you have a source issue if playing any other content seems to work.


So the display on my Denon should say Dolby True HD 7.1, and not Dolby Atmos?

Originally Posted By brendo


Have you checked your cables maybe something loose?




Everything is connected properly.


The only reasonable argument for owning a gun is to protect yourself from the police.
Re: John Wick 2 audio cutouts.
Ya_basta #428913 02/27/18 01:16 AM
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 2,016
Likes: 1
B
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
B
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 2,016
Likes: 1
Could be your player and your avr are both decoding the signal, might be causing a conflict.

Last edited by brwsaw; 02/27/18 01:16 AM.



Re: John Wick 2 audio cutouts.
Ya_basta #428917 02/27/18 03:19 AM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,281
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,281
My oppo bdp 93 did similar with some movies, oppo's response was that the decoding chip just wasnt up the the task of the latest audio codecs and there was nothing they could do about it. So a $800 bluray player is shelved and replaced by a bdp 203 for cool grand and all is well. Such is the march of technology.


DOG is GOD spelled backwards.
What others think of me is none of my business.
M80 V3 MY GLOSS Cherry
Re: John Wick 2 audio cutouts.
Ya_basta #428927 02/27/18 06:39 PM
Joined: Apr 2017
Posts: 140
veteran
Offline
veteran
Joined: Apr 2017
Posts: 140
Originally Posted By Ya_basta
Thanks for the replies.

Originally Posted By TDIPablo
How were you using Dolby Atmos if you haven't configured your Denon to Atmos? In order to enable the Atmos extension of the Dolby True HD codec, you must enable the correct speakers in the setup, otherwise, the "Atmos Soundrack" is simply played as Dolby True HD 5.1 (or 7.1). In other words, the Atmos extension gets folded back into the Dolby True HD 5.1/7.1 stream if the Atmos decoder is not detected/enabled in the receiver.

Sounds like you have a source issue if playing any other content seems to work.


So the display on my Denon should say Dolby True HD 7.1, and not Dolby Atmos?


Correct, if in your Denon's speaker configuration/assign mode you didn't specify at least 2 height speakers, the ATMOS and DTS:X formats shouldn't appear in the "support format" line. Is it possible you did assign your rear surrounds as height speakers?

Nonetheless, the signal dropout is likely a handshake issue between your source and the receiver (assuming that you tried playing another source an all-channel mode and got sound out of all speakers.)

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Link Copied to Clipboard

Need Help Graphic

Forum Statistics
Forums16
Topics24,376
Posts432,000
Members15,416
Most Online2,082
Jan 22nd, 2020
Top Posters
Ken.C 18,044
pmbuko 16,437
SirQuack 13,686
CV 11,805
MarkSJohnson 11,451
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 94 guests, and 1 robot.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4